APOSTLE ABRAHAM OFORI-KURAGU

by admin, February 11, 2015

APOSTLE A OFORI-KURAGU

Apostle Abraham Ofori-Kuragu was born in Kumasi on 8th September, 1963 to Elder Jacob Ofori-Kuragu (a retired Auditor) and Mrs. Sabina Ofori-Kuragu (all of blessed memory).

 

Education.

He attended the Prempeh College in September 1976 where he successfully passed his Ordinary and Advanced Level Examinations. He exited Prempeh College as the Pearson House Prefect in 1983.

 

He entered the Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology in 1984, and passed out in 1986 with a Diploma in Estate Management. In 1986, he further pursued the BSC (Hons) programme in Land Economy, which he completed in 1989.

 

Apostle Ofori-Kuragu entered the Ghana School of Law in October 1995, and was called to Bar as a Barrister and Solicitor of the Supreme Court of Ghana on 1st October 1999. He pursued a Diploma in Christian Education at the Living Word School of Ministry and graduated in April 2008.

 

In 2008 he enrolled in the Graduate School of Business in the Central University College to pursue his MBA in Human Resource Management. He also pursued his Masters of Arts in Missions and Theology at the Akrofi Christaller Institute of Culture, Mission and Theology, and successfully graduated in September, 2010.

 

Professional Background

Apostle Abraham Ofori-Kuragu is a member of the Ghana Bar Association, and an Associate Member of the Ghana Institution of Surveyors. He has completed the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators, UK in 2003 as an Associate Member. He completed the Post Experience Qualifying Programme of the Chartered Institute of Administration and Management Consultants in 2003.

 

Ministry Experience

Apostle Ofori-Kuragu was separated as a Deacon in June 1986, ordained as an Elder in 1995 and called to the Pastoral Ministry on 1st August 1998. He was ordained as a Pastor in August 2004 and an Apostle in August 2009. He has served as a Minister in the following places:

 

August 1998 – September 1999                                 –           Local Pastor, Anyaa

February 1999 – 30th September 1999                     –           Ag. District Pastor, Kwashieman

1st October 1999 – August 2006                                –           District Pastor, Odorkor

August 2006 – 2011                                                      –           District Pastor, Kaneshie

30th November 2010 –                                                 –           Ag. Adabraka Area Superintendent

2012 – 2013                                                                    –           Ag La Area Superintendent

2012- 2013                                                                      –           Sup. Area Apostle, Akim Oda

Dec. 2012 – April ,2013.                                               –           Ag District Pastor , La

Oct. 2015-Nov. 2016.                                                    –           Ag District Pastor ,Wawasi (Obuasi)

Oct. 2015 to date                                                           –           Area Superintendent, Obuasi

Oct. 2015 to date.                                                          –          Supervising Area Apostle, Dunkwa

 

He has on certain occasions served as Ag. General Secretary, Ag Administrative Manager and Ag Kaneshie Area Superintendent, in the absence of the respective incumbents. Some of the positions he has also held in the Church include the following:

 

1986 – 1990    –           National APOSA Secretary

1990 -1991      –            Kumasi District ‘A’ Witness Leader

1993 -2002      –           National APOSA Secretary

1994 – 1998    –           Accra Area ‘B’ Witness Leader

1995                –            Presiding Elder, Anyaa

1995 – 1998    –           Presiding Elder, Kwashieman Central

1996 – 1998    –           Member, Administrative Management Committee

1994 – 2001    –           National Witness Secretary

1991 – 2001    –           Member, National Witness Committee

2002 – 2011    –           Secretary, National Adult Sunday School Committee

1995 – 2004    –           Secretary, National Building Committee

2002 – 2011    –           Secretary, National Legal Board

2003 – 2011    –           Member, Constitutional Amendment Committee

2004 – date     –           Member, Special Advisory Board of APOSA

2006 – 2015    –           Member of Trustee Board

2006                –           Member, Standard Conditions of Service Review Committee

2007                –            Chairman, Frafraha Task Force

2007 – 2010    –           Member, 75th Anniversary Planning Committee

2007 – date     –           Member, The Apostolic Church Credit Union Governing Board

2009 – 2011    –           Kaneshie Area Womens’ Pastor

2010                –            National Coordinator, 75th Anniversary

2013 to date    –           Chairman, National Procurement Committee.

2013 to date    –           Chairman, Ethics and Standards Advisory Committee.

2011- 2015      –            Sec., National Council, Executive, & Consultative Meetings

2017 to date    –            Member, National Executive

 

 

Para – Church Group Appointments.

2033 – 2006    –         GPC Zonal Chairman, Odorkor

2007 – date     –          GPC Zonal Chairman, Kaneshie

2014 – 2015     –           Member, Constitutional Amendment Committee, GPCC

2014 –              –           Member, National Issues Committee, GPCC

2014- date       –          Co Chair of the Working  Ctte. drafting Religious Broadcast Guidelines for Ghana

2015 to date    –           Executive Member, Obuasi Municipal GPCC

 

Working Experience.

Apostle Ofori-Kuragu worked at the Lands Commission Secretariat from 1st January 1990 – September 1991. He was employed as a Senior Mortgages Officer at the State Insurance Company on 1st October 1991. He rose through the ranks to become a Senior Manager at the Litigation Unit, before resigning on 31st December 2009 to enter the full time ministry.

On 1st January 2010, he was appointed as the Head, Legal Services Department of the Church. Between 2011 to 2015, he served as the General Secretary of the Church. He has also served as a member of the Land Title Adjudicating Committee of the Lands Commission, and a member of the Governing Council of PILEMA University College.

In November 2012, he was appointed as the representative of the Christian caucus on the National Media Commission, and is currently serving his second term. He has since 2012 been a member of the Complaints Settlement Committee and the Legal Committee of the National Media Commission.

 

Family Life.

Apostle Ofori-Kuragu is married to Beatrice, and they are blessed with four children, Angela, Adriana, Alexander, and Abraham.

 

Hobbies.

In his moments of relaxation, Apostle Ofori-Kuragu reads voraciously or watches soccer on T.V.